You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 24 May 2016

1. GENERAL

1.1. www.zaha-hadid-design.com (our site) is a website operated by Zaha Hadid Design Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06019320 which has its registered office at 10 Bowling Green Lane, London, United Kingdom EC1R 0BQ (we, our and us). Our main trading address is Zaha Hadid Design Limited, 101 Goswell Road, London, United Kingdom EC1V 7EZ.

1.2. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.3. This policy sets out how we collect, use and share information that identifies or is associated with you (personal information).

1.4. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1.5. By visiting www.zaha-hadid-design.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.6. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the data controller of the personal information we hold about you.

2. INFORMATION YOU MAY PROVIDE OR WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1. We collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide information directly to us (for example, by email or telephone) or submit that information on our website. This can include information you provide when you register to use our site, create an account on our site, search for a product, visit our main trading address, use a tablet or similar device at our main trading address, correspond with us, purchase products from our site, report a problem with our site or subscribe to our email lists.

2.2. We also collect personal information indirectly from you such as information about the pages you look at on the site or the device you connect to the site with. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties.

2.3. The following is a list of the categories of personal information that we may collect and process about you:

2.3.1. contact details: such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number;

2.3.2. payment information: we will keep records of the products and services you purchase from us and the payment method you use for the transaction;

2.3.3. messages to us: messages you send to us such as email and written correspondence;

2.3.4. technical information: including details about the type of device you are using to access our site (which can include unique identifying numbers), the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, your internet service provider or mobile network, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and your device’s telephone number (if it has one). Typically, the information we collect about how you use or connect to our site is associated with your device and not you as a named individual. However, if you are logged into a registered account this information may also be associated with you directly;

2.3.5. your preferences: choices you make such as notification and messaging preferences or choices about how the site is displayed;

2.3.6. information about your visit: products you viewed or searched or that you have added to your basket on our site;

2.3.7. information about how you use the site: the pages and links you access, the time you access the site and duration of the visit, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, the website you come to the site from or go to after leaving the site and selections and choices you make when using our site;

2.3.8. other technical information: including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

2.3.9. information about your location: other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. Your device’s IP address may help us determine an approximate location but this will be no more precise than the city, county or country you are using your device in; and

2.3.10. information we receive from other sources: we may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. Additionally, if fraudulent or criminal activity is suspected relating to your account, we may be provided with information by credit reference, fraud and crime prevention organisations.

3. USES MADE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We will use personal information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1. contact details: we will use your contact details so that we can:

3.1.1.1. carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

3.1.1.2. provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

3.1.1.3. provide you or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);

3.1.1.4. notify you about changes to our service;

3.1.2. payment information: we will use payment information you provide to process payment for any product or service you purchase from us. We may also use the history of your transactions with us to determine products and services that may be of interest to you.

3.1.3. your preferences: we will use your preference settings for the purpose of providing notifications, messages, displaying the site and following other choices you are able to make about how the site is displayed to you.

3.1.4. information about products you have looked at: we use this information to send you reminders and further information about these products. We will also use this information to determine products and services that may be of interest to you.

3.1.5. information about your location: we may use an approximate location to ensure content on the site is relevant to the city, county or country you are using your device in. We will not collect or track your exact location without your consent.

3.1.6. generally: we may use your personal information to:

3.1.6.1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.1.6.2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.1.6.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

3.1.6.4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

3.1.6.5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

3.1.6.6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.2. Our use of your personal information in the ways set out above will not result in information that was not previously publicly available being made public on the site. We will also not use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account in the development of new products and services.

3.3. We may anonymise and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the site, developing new products and features or displaying information about the purchases made via our site such as the most popular purchases or purchases based on an approximate location.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We may share your personal information with:

4.1.1. any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries (i.e. any organisation we own or control), our ultimate holding company (i.e. any organisation that owns or controls us) and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. These organisations will only use your personal information in the same way as we can under this privacy policy.

4.1.2. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who provide a service to us or professional advisers who advise us or anyone else we work with in other business capacities. For example, we may use a courier service to deliver a product you buy to your address.

4.1.3. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

4.1.4. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

4.1.5. credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

4.1.6. purchasers of our business: personal information may be disclosed or transferred to buyers or prospective buyers in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.

4.1.7. law enforcement agencies, regulators or other parties for legal reasons: if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zaha Hadid Design Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.2. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to anyone except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics (as set out in Clause 3.3 above) about users of the site but we will make sure that no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1. Cookies: we may store information (including personal information) locally on your device using cookies and other browser and application storage methods. For further information, please see our cookie policy.

5.2. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. However, please note that some of the jurisdictions to which the data is transferred or stored in may offer differing levels of protection in respect of personal information and may, in certain circumstances, be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in.

5.3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.4. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1. From time to time we may contact you by email with information about our products and services. If you do not want us to send email marketing, please let us know by sending an email to sales@zaha-hadid-design.com. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link (where available) in the emails we send you.

6.2. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Zaha Hadid Design Limited, 101 Goswell Road, London, United Kingdom EC1V 7EZ or by e-mailing sales@zaha-hadid-design.com.

6.3. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

If you think we hold personal information about yourself that you would like to access, please contact us at sales@zaha-hadid-design.com. Please provide us with as much information as you can about the information you are looking for and we will be happy to try and help you find it in accordance with your rights under the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8.2. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the top of the privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

9. NOTICE

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact if you. We will usually do this by email or by placing a notice on the site. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this privacy policy.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Zaha Hadid Design Limited, 101 Goswell Road, London, United Kingdom EC1V 7EZ or by e-mailing sales@zaha-hadid-design.com.

11. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.